Todd C. Tucci (MSB # 648652)
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989). See also Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir. 1998) (agency analysis must be "fully informed and well-considered").
19. NEPA requires that federal agencies conduct a complete and objective evaluation of beneficial and adverse environmental impacts resulting from a proposed action, and all reasonable alternatives. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (an EIS "shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision-makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment"). BLM’s NEPA policies require the same. See BLM Handbook H-1790-1, NEPA Handbook, pg. V-1 ("BLM Handbook").