Todd C. Tucci (MSB # 648652)
[…] Id., § 1702(c).
26. FLPMA’s multiple use/sustained yield mandate further requires that BLM manage the public lands and resources "without permanent impairment" of the quality of the environment. Id. FLPMA also provides that BLM "shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the [public] lands." Id., § 1732(b) (emphasis added).
27. Under FLPMA, the BLM must develop land use plans for the public lands under its control. See 43 U.S.C. § 1712.
28. The BLM is required to "manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed . . . under section 1712." 43 U.S.C. § 1732.
29. All resource management decisions made by the BLM must conform to the approved land use plan. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-3(a).